Eleven Golden Eagles earn Conference USA postseason honors - MSNewsNow.com - Jackson, MS

Eleven Golden Eagles earn Conference USA postseason honors

HATTIESBURG (SouthernMiss.com) After putting together one of the better turnaround seasons in college football for 2015 that included nine victories, a league division title and an invitation to the Zaxby’s Heart of Dallas Bowl, Southern Miss added to its accomplishments Tuesday afternoon by having a league-high 10 players make either the Conference USA first or second teams.

The Golden Eagles placed four players on the first team, including senior running back Jalen Richard (Alexandria, La.), junior offensive lineman Cameron Tom (Baton Rouge, La.), senior defensive back Kalan Reed (Birmingham, Ala.) and senior long snapper Lance Schuffert (Prattville, Ala.).

Southern Miss’ second team award winners were junior quarterback Nick Mullens (Hoover, Ala.), sophomore running back Ito Smith (Semmes, Ala.), senior offensive lineman Rashod Hill (Jacksonville, Fla.), senior wide receiver Mike Thomas (Chicago, Ill.), defensive lineman Michael Smith (Birmingham, Ala.) and senior linebacker Brian Anderson (Little Rock, Ark.).

 

The program also had four players register honorable mention nods, including senior wide receiver Casey Martin (Huffman, Texas), junior defensive lineman Dylan Bradley (Macon, Miss.), senior defensive lineman Andrew Bolton (Bolton, Miss.) and junior defensive back D’Nerius Antoine (New Iberia, La.).

 

Defensive lineman Darian Yancey (Auburn, Ala.) earned C-USA All-Freshman Team accolades.

 

Richard collected first-team honors by rushing for 1,098 yards and adding 14 touchdowns on the ground, of which four were of runs of 53 yards or greater. As for Tom, he helped anchor an offensive line at center that tallied a school-record 6,758 total offensive yards. On the defensive side, Reed tallied 47 tackles and added four interceptions - two for touchdowns – to go along with a season school-record 19 pass break ups, while Schuffert kept the Golden Eagle special teams clicking by performing pinpoint snapping the entire season.

 

Mullens highlights the Golden Eagle second-team honorees after establishing single-season school records for completions (306), passing yards (4,146) and touchdown passes (36), while Smith generated 1,088 yards on the ground with eight touchdowns and a team-best 139.5 all-purpose yards per contest.

 

Those numbers could not have been generated without the blocking of Hill, who started in all 13 games at left tackle and helped the Golden Eagles post a school-record 4,263 passing yards. Another school-record holder, Thomas, notched a Southern Miss mark for most receiving yards in a season with 1,201 on 62 catches and grabbed at least one touchdown pass in each of his last nine games.

 

On the defensive side, Smith moved from the outside to an inside spot this season and generated 22 tackles, including 3.5 for loss and 3.0 sacks, while Anderson finished second on the club in tackles with 83, including a team-best 13.5 tackles for loss.

 

Yancey earned All-Freshman honors by tallying 31 tackles, including 6.0 for loss and 1.5 sacks to go along with an interception.

 

The C-USA Individual awards are set to be announced Wednesday afternoon.

 

2015 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Brandon Doughty, WKU, Sr.

RB – Kenneth Dixon, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

RB – Jalen Richard, Southern Miss, Sr.

OL – Sebastian Johansson, Marshall, Sr.

OL – Jaylen Hunter, Middle Tennessee, Sr.

OL – Andrew Reue, Rice, Sr.

OL – Cameron Tom, Southern Miss, Jr.

OL – Forrest Lamp, WKU, Jr.

TE – Tyler Higbee, WKU, Sr.

WR – Trent Taylor, Louisiana Tech, Jr.

WR – Richie James, Middle Tennessee, Fr.

WR – Taywan Taylor, WKU, Sr.

 

DEFENSE

DL – Michael Wakefield, FIU, Sr.

DL – Trevon Coley, Florida Atlantic, Sr.

DL – Trey Hendrickson, Florida Atlantic, Jr.

DL – Vernon Butler, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

LB – Evan McKelvey, Marshall, Sr.

LB – T.T. Barber, Middle Tennessee, Sr.

LB – Nick Holt, WKU, Sr.

DB – Richard Leonard, FIU, Sr.

DB – Xavier Woods, Louisiana Tech, Jr.

DB – Kevin Byard, Middle Tennessee, Sr.

DB – Kalan Reed, Southern Miss, Sr.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Garrett Schwettman, WKU, Sr.

P – Dalton Schomp, Florida Atlantic, Jr.

KR – Deandre Reaves, Marshall, Sr.

PR – Richard Leonard, FIU, Sr.

LS – Lance Schuffert, Southern Miss, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Nick Mullens, Southern Miss, Jr.

RB – Kalif Phillips, Charlotte, Jr.

RB – Ray Lawry, Old Dominion, So.

RB – Ito Smith, Southern Miss, So.

RB – Anthony Wales, WKU, Jr.

OL – Michael Montero, FIU, Jr.

OL – Reggie Bain, Florida Atlantic, Sr.

OL – Darrell Brown, Louisiana Tech, Jr.

OL – Jens Danielsen, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

OL – Michael Selby, Marshall, Jr.

OL – Rashod Hill, Southern Miss, Sr.

TE – David Morgan II, UTSA, Sr.

WR – Ed Batties, Middle Tennessee, Sr.

WR – Zach Pascal, Old Dominion, Jr.

WR – Mike Thomas, Southern Miss, Sr.

 

DEFENSE

DL – Larry Ogunjobi, Charlotte, Jr.

DL – Jarquez Samuel, Marshall, Sr.

DL – Michael Smith, Southern Miss, Sr.

DL – Jason Neill, UTSA, Sr.

LB – Anthony Wint, FIU, So.

LB – Nick Thomason, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

LB – T.J. Ricks, Old Dominion, Jr.

LB – Brian Anderson, Southern Miss, Sr.

DB – Cre’von LeBlanc, Florida Atlantic, Sr.

DB – Bryson Abraham, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

DB – Jeremy Cutrer, Middle Tennessee, Jr.

DB – Bennett Okotcha, UTSA, Sr.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Jonathan Barnes, Louisiana Tech, So.

P – Tyler Williams, Marshall, Sr.

KR – Kylen Towner, WKU, So.

PR – Deandre Reaves, Marshall, Sr.

LS – Matt Cincotta, Marshall, Sr.

2015 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Brent Stockstill, Middle Tennessee

RB – Samuel Stewart, Rice

RB – D'Andre Ferby, WKU

OL – O'Shea Dugas, Louisiana Tech

OL – Chandler Brewer, Middle Tennessee

OL – Chris Miles, North Texas

OL – Nick Clarke, Old Dominion

OL – Dennis Edwards, WKU

TE – Cole Ford, UTEP

WR – Richie James, Middle Tennessee

WR – Parker Smith, Rice

 

DEFENSE

DL – Jaylon Ferguson, Louisiana Tech

DL – Ryan Bee, Marshall

DL – Oshane Ximines, Old Dominion

DL – Darian Yancey, Southern Miss

LB – Ocie Rose, Florida Atlantic

LB – Azeez Al-Shaair, Florida Atlantic

LB – Darius Harris, Middle Tennesse

DB – Jalen Young, Florida Atlantic

DB – Michael Lewis, UTEP

DB – Nate Brooks, North Texas

DB – Justin Bickham, Rice

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Chris Kirtley, Old Dominion

P – Jake Collins, WKU

KR – Austin Walter, Rice

PR – Warren Redix, UTEP

LS – Casey Winner, Florida Atlantic

Powered by Frankly