2017 MHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament Central - MSNewsNow.com - Jackson, MS

2017 MHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament Central

WLBT WLBT
JACKSON, MS (Mississippi News Now) -

The road to the Big House continues for basketball teams all over Mississippi.

Girls matchups are below. Scores in blue have a highlight attached.

MHSAA 6A Girls State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322847/basketball-test?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Southaven 52, Callaway 36

2nd Round

Murrah 56, Northwest Rankin 25

Jim Hill 52, Ocean Springs 41

Terry 58, St. Martin 34

Harrison Central 45, Brandon 41

Olive Branch 75, Warren Central 59

Starkville 55, Columbus 31

Tupelo 55, Southaven 54

Biloxi 55, Oak Grove 38

Quarterfinals - March 4th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Olive Branch 86, Jim Hill 58

Murrah 46, Terry 24

Biloxi 66, Tupelo 53

Starkville 35, Harrison Central 27

Semifinals - March 8th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Olive Branch 62, Murrah 45

Starkville 34, Biloxi 20

6A State Championship - March 11th (Mississippi Coliseum)

6:00pm - Olive Branch vs. Starkville
 

MHSAA 5A Girls State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322848/mhsaa-5a-girls?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Lanier 49, Oxford 37

Provine 46, Gautier 30

2nd Round

Ridgeland 54, Holmes County Central 40

Lanier 38, Clarksdale 20

Hattiesburg 57, Provine 45

West Point 65, Canton 33

Neshoba Central 52, Germantown 24

West Jones 59, Brookhaven 38

South Jones 62, Natchez 55

Laurel 51, Pascagoula 48

Quarterfinals - March 3rd (Mississippi Coliseum)

Lanier 59, South Jones 46

Ridgeland 57, Laurel 45

Neshoba Central 54, Hattiesburg 43

West Point 76, West Jones 67

Semifinals - March 7th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Neshoba Central 36, Lanier 32

West Point 56, Ridgeland 52

5A State Championship - March 10th (Mississippi Coliseum)

6:00pm - Neshoba Central vs. West Point

MHSAA 4A Girls State Tournament

Full Bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322849/mhsaa-4a-girls?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

McComb 63, Newton County 34

South Pike 43, Greene County 31

Amory 74, Leake Central 69

West Lauderdale 56, Pass Christian 42

Northeast Jones 56, Bay 46

Lafayette 50, Itawamba 25

Byhalia 67, Greenwood 49

Ripley 41, Pontotoc 37

Quarterfinals - March 2nd (Mississippi Coliseum)

Ripley 57, South Pike 45

Byhalia 74, Northeast Jones 62

Lafayette 50, McComb 41

West Lauderdale 41, Amory 39

Semifinals - March 6th (Mississippi Coliseum)

 Ripley 45, Byhalia 43

 Lafayette 51, West Lauderdale 21

4A State Championship - March 9th (Mississippi Coliseum)

6:00pm - Ripley vs. Lafayette

MHSAA 3A Girls State Tournament

Full Bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322850/mhsaa-3a-girls?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

Velma Jackson 55, Mooreville 19

Forest 59, Tylertown 58

Port Gibson 39, Crystal Springs 31

Franklin County 34, St. Andrew's 15

Choctaw Central 71, Magee 45

Amanda Elzy 64, Independence 44

New Site 48, Charleston 22

Booneville 70, Aberdeen 39

Quarterfinals - March 4th (Mississippi Coliseum)

New Site 47, Franklin County 41

Choctaw Central 48, Velma Jackson 32

Amanda Elzy 57, Port Gibson 51

 Booneville 34, Forest 30

Semifinals - March 8th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Choctaw Central 55, New Site 40

Amanda Elzy 64, Booneville 63 (F/OT)

3A State Championship - March 11th (Mississippi Coliseum)

1:00pm - Choctaw Central vs. Amanda Elzy

MHSAA 2A Girls State Tournament

Full Bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322851/mhsaa-2a-girls?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

Pelahatchie 60, Newton 54

Puckett 43, Bassfield 37

Bay Springs 51, Taylorsville 47

Heidelberg 56, East Marion 18

Ingomar 63, J.Z. George 37

Leland 67, West Tallahatchie 25

Coahoma County 70, West Bolivar 38

East Webster 45, East Union 43

Quarterfinals - March 3rd (Mississippi Coliseum)

Ingomar 47, Puckett 33

Coahoma County 73, Pelahatchie 50

Leland 49, Heidelberg 37

Bay Springs 43, East Webster 37

Semifinals - March 7th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Ingomar 54, Leland 35

Coahoma County 69, Bay Springs 34

2A State Championship - March 10th (Mississippi Coliseum)

1:00pm - Ingomar vs. Coahoma County

MHSAA 1A Girls State Tournament

Full Bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322852/mhsaa-1a-girls?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Mississippi School for the Deaf 59, Ethel 54

2nd Round

Bogue Chitto 61, West Lowndes 43

Leake County 81, Mississippi School for the Deaf 44

Durant 73, Noxapater 53

Shaw 56, Tremont 47

Ashland 56, Simmons 45

Pine Grove 59, Houlka 20

Brooks 53, Hickory Flat 46

McAdams 78, Stringer 39

Quarterfinals - March 2nd (Mississippi Coliseum)

Pine Grove 42, Bogue Chitto 35

Durant 67, Brooks 47

Leake County 64, Ashland 60

Shaw 58, McAdams 54

Semifinals - March 6th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Leake County 53, Shaw 49

Pine Grove 50, Durant 35

1A State Championship - March 9th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Pine Grove 47, Leake County 27

Copyright 2017 MSNewsNow. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly