2017 MHSAA Boys State Basketball Tournament Central - MSNewsNow.com - Jackson, MS

2017 MHSAA Boys State Basketball Tournament Central

WLBT WLBT

The road to the Big House continues for basketball teams all over Mississippi.

Boys matchups and scores are below. Scores in blue have a highlight attached.

MHSAA 6A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322873/mhsaa-6a-boys?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Forest Hill 37, Biloxi 28

2nd Round

Callaway 72, Clinton 57

Brandon 77, Jim Hill 42

Murrah 75, Northwest Rankin 53

Forest Hill 67, George County 54

Olive Branch 46, Warren Central 36

Tupelo 38, Starkville 33

Meridian 58, Gulfport 32

Harrison Central 81, Oak Grove 69

Quarterfinals - March 4th (Jackson State)

Forest Hill 50, Murrah 42

Brandon 71, Olive Branch 64

Callaway 75, Harrison Central 60

Meridian 57, Tupelo 51

Semifinals - March 8th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Murrah 69, Brandon 66 (OT)

Meridian 67, Callaway 50

6A State Championship - March 11th (Mississippi Coliseum)

8:00pm - Murrah vs. Meridian

MHSAA 5A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322874/mhsaa-5a-boys?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

Provine 63, Picayune 37

Oxford 63, Canton 62

Brookhaven 78, Hattiesburg 62

Clarksdale 56, Vicksburg 51

Holmes County Central 64, New Hope 59

Neshoba Central 72, Lake Cormorant 41

Wayne County 26, Gautier 25

Laurel 78, West Harrison 59

Quarterfinals - March 3rd (Jackson State)

Neshoba Central 81, Provine 68

Clarksdale 60, Brookhaven 52

Laurel 75, Holmes County Central 46

Oxford 58, Wayne County 48

Semifinals - March 7th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Neshoba Central 74, Clarksdale 57

Laurel 67, Oxford 65 

5A State Championship - March 10th (Mississippi Coliseum)

8:00pm - Neshoba Central vs. Laurel

MHSAA 4A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322875/mhsaa-4a-boys?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Raymond 80, Pontotoc 51

2nd Round

Raymond 59, Byhalia 55

Florence 59, Newton County 56

McComb 60, Columbia 50

Leake Central 68, Corinth 67 (OT)

Mendenhall 73, Vancleave 46

Shannon 65, Noxubee County 57

Ripley 64, Gentry 55

Northeast Lauderdale 63, Bay 60

Quarterfinals - March 1st (Jackson State)

Raymond 84, Mendenhall 55

Shannon 64, McComb 50

Ripley 70, Florence 59

Leake Central 56, Northeast Lauderdale 51 (F / OT)

Semifinals - March 6th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Raymond 67, Shannon 65

Leake Central 53, Ripley 47

4A State Championship - March 9th (Mississippi Coliseum)

8:00pm - Raymond vs. Leake Central

MHSAA 3A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322876/mhsaa-3a-boys?clienttype=generic

1st Round

Morton 88, St. Patrick 51

2nd Round

Morton 61, Forest 44

Velma Jackson 67, Independence 41

Choctaw Central 60, Crystal Springs 44

Kemper County 70, St. Andrew's 50

Southeast Lauderdale 50, Tylertown 43

Humphreys County 71, Palmer 49

East Side 78, North Panola 58

Holly Springs 65, New Site 60

Quarterfinals - March 3rd (Jackson State)

Velma Jackson 44, Kemper County 40

Morton 80, Humphreys County 70

Holly Springs 84, Choctaw Central 50

East Side 56, Southeast Lauderdale 40

Semifinals - March 8th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Velma Jackson 67, Holly Springs 43

East Side 56, Morton 53

3A State Championship - March 11th (Mississippi Coliseum)

3:00pm - Velma Jackson vs. East Side

MHSAA 2A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322877/mhsaa-2a-boys?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

St. Joseph 60, Prentiss 47

Newton 50, Pisgah 23

Pelahatchie 71, Bassfield 49

Bay Springs 76, East Marion 55

Baldwyn 74, Calhoun City 72

West Tallahatchie 75, South Delta 49

Coahoma County 68, RIverside 51

Okolona 69, Ingomar 55

Quarterfinals - March 2nd (Jackson State)

Baldwyn 73, St. Joseph 54

West Tallahatchie 49, Newton 38

Coahoma County 64, Pelahatchie 61

Okolona 101, Bay Springs 54

Semifinals - March 7th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Baldwyn 55, West Tallahatchie 54 

Coahoma County 66, Okolona 64 

2A State Championship - March 10th

3:00pm - Baldwyn vs. Coahoma County

MHSAA 1A Boys State Tournament

Full bracket here: http://www.msnewsnow.com/category/322878/mhsaa-1a-boys?clienttype=generic

2nd Round

Piney Woods 86, Bogue Chitto 54

Leake County 82, Salem 46

McAdams 71, Sacred Heart 55

West Lowndes 76, Mount Olive 51

Wheeler 73, Coffeeville 66

Shaw 65, Myrtle 55

Ashland 54, Kennedy 43

Houlka 106, Biggersville 95

Quarterfinals - March 1st (Jackson State)

Leake County 68, Wheeler 51

Shaw 80, McAdams 34

Houlka 82, Piney Woods 73

Ashland 71, West Lowndes 67

Semifinals - March 6th (Mississippi Coliseum)

Shaw 71, Leake County 56

Ashland 91, Houlka 64

1A State Championship - March 9th (Mississippi Coliseum)

3:00pm - Shaw vs. Ashland

Copyright 2017 MSNewsNow. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly